Tax Notes logo
[…] The ALJs used in Circular 230 hearings are like most other ALJs as to duties and authority. See 31 CFR §10.70(b), giving the powers to Circular 230 ALJs, including the power to “[m]ake decisions”. If an appeal is taken to the Treasury Secretary, he “or his delegate” (whatever that means) does the review. 31 CFR §10.78(a). The reviewer reviews ALJ legal questions de novo, but the ALJ “will not be reversed unless the appellant establishes that the decision is clearly erroneous in light of the evidence in the record and applicable law.” 31 CFR §10.78(b). This clearly erroneous factual review standard is more like that of the Tax Court regular judges reviewing STJs, rather than the de novo factual review standards of the FDIC and the SEC as to their ALJs.