Tax Notes logo
[…] My information is that currently, the Treasury employs rented Department of Agriculture ALJs for Circular 230 hearings. Lavar Taylor tells me that he remembers doing a hearing presided over by an OSHA mining judge, whose ignorance about IRS procedures was exploited by the IRS attorney involved. I also heard a long while ago that Department of Labor ALJs were, at that time, being used for Circular 230 hearings.

I find Treasury’s regular renting of ALJs odd, since 5 U.S.C. § 3105 authorizes the Treasury to appoint its own ALJs (“Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.”) And I assume that the Treasury has a staple diet of its own Circular 230 hearings that would justify its appointing at least one internal ALJ.

The ALJs used in Circular 230 hearings are like most other ALJs as to duties and authority.