Tax Notes logo
[…] Indeed, even the Landry court majority might hold that Circular 230 ALJs are inferior officers under its reasoning. Thus, I am not so sure that it matters as to Circular 230 ALJs that Duka and Hill have rejected Landry as a too-narrow reading of who the Supreme Court thinks needs to be appointed under Freytag.

Statutory Problems with Renting ALJs

I have been unable to find statutory authority for one agency to forgo appointing any ALJs, but instead to just regularly rent ALJs from another agency. I doubt such statutory authority exists, as it would doubtless make superfluous 5 U.S.C. § 3344, which provides:  “An agency as defined by section 551 of this title which occasionally or temporarily is insufficiently staffed with administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title may use administrative law judges selected by the Office of Personnel Management from and with the consent of other agencies.” I can’t see how the Treasury could argue that it always uses other agency ALJs because the Treasury is insufficiently staffed by its own ALJs “temporarily” or only “occasionally”. However, there is little case law under section 3344, and none appears to deal with the question I raise.