Search Results for: joni
[…] When deciding whether evidence is admissible, some judges stick close to the bright lines offered by the Federal Rules of Evidence.  Others give a passing nod to the rules and err on the side of allowing in most proffered evidence with the caveat that it will be considered “for what it is worth.”

read more...

But it isn’t just the judges’ application of the rules that might make you scratch your head. There has long been an application issue lurking within the Code section that makes the Federal Rules of Evidence applicable in Tax Court.  Section 7453 provides “the proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with . . . the rules of evidence applicable in trials without a jury in the United States District Court of the District of Columbia.” Tax Court Rule 143(a) echoes this rule: “Trials before the Court will be conducted in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in trials without a jury in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.”