A Look at Tax Provisions for Low-Income Americans in the American Rescue Plan Act
[…] Since they reside in a community-property state, that’s $9,000 each, right?

  3. Omeed Firouzi says

    Hi,

    My understanding is that if you look at page 141 here of the enrolled law, section 9611 – child tax credit improvements for 2021 – it states in (a)(i)(1) with regard to ‘refundable credit’ that, if the taxpayer meets the U.S. half-of-the-taxable-year residency requirements, then “subsection (d) shall not apply” from Section 24 of the IRC. Subsection(d) of Sec. 24 is the part of the CTC that establishes that only a portion of the CTC is refundable and that establishes the minimum income earnings requirement (“taken into account in computing taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds $3,000.”) Since that is the case, it supersedes the special TCJA part of the original Sec. 24 that replaced $3,000 with $2,500 as that TCJA part references back to subsection(d).