Administrative Law in Practice: Deemed Offer Acceptance and IRS Notice 2006-68
[…] Had a final rule been issued after comments, perhaps it would have addressed some of the issues I am about to outline. In the absence of that, it’s hard for me to see why the extremely IRS-friendly interpretation in Notice 2006-68 of a taxpayer-friendly statute in IRC § 7122(f) should be given much weight.

Substantive Issues with Notice 2006-68

Putting to the side the procedural issues with Notice 2006-68, just how reasonable of an interpretation is it? Let’s start, as we always should, with the words of the statute. IRC § 7122(f) provides:

Any offer-in-compromise submitted under this section shall be deemed to be accepted by the Secretary if such offer is not rejected by the Secretary before the date which is 24 months after the date of the submission of such offer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any period during which any tax liability which is the subject of such offer-in-compromise is in dispute in any judicial proceeding shall not be taken into account in determining the expiration of the 24-month period.

Pretty simple, right? If after 24 months of submitting an Offer the IRS doesn’t reject the Offer it is deemed accepted. Apart from liabilities “in dispute in any judicial proceeding,” there are no statutory exceptions to the 24-month period.

And yet, here we are.

The reasonableness of Notice 2006-68 hinges on what it means to “reject” for purposes of IRC § 7122(f).