Administrative Law in Practice: Deemed Offer Acceptance and IRS Notice 2006-68
[…] Maybe. Bear with me on this one.

One of the standard, boilerplate (and IRS insisted upon) provisions on the stipulated Tax Court decisions I enter into reads as follows:

“It is stipulated that, effective upon the entry of this decision by the Court, petitioner waives the restrictions contained in IRC § 6213(a) prohibiting assessment and collection of the deficiency (plus statutory interest) until the decision of the Tax Court becomes final.”

In other words, my Tax Court decisions enter into a section 6213(a) waiver. Am I out of luck because IRC § 6601(c) requires a waiver “under section 6213(d)” and my waiver occurs a mere three sub-paragraphs above that?

We should probably look at IRC § 6213(d) to get an idea. It is a short and fairly straightforward code provision:

“The taxpayer shall at any time (whether or not a notice of deficiency has been issued) have the right, by a signed notice in writing filed with the Secretary, to waive the restrictions provided in subsection (a) on the assessment and collection of the whole or any part of the deficiency.”

Arguments For and Against Tax Court IRC 6213(a) Waiver as IRC 6213(d) Waiver

IRC § 6213(d) really just asks two things:

(1) did the taxpayer waive the restrictions on assessment and collection in IRC § 6213(a), and

(2) did the taxpayer sign and file that waiver with the IRS?