Update on Premature Assessments
[…] If you double-checked my code citation, please note and underline the phrase “shall be assessed.”

If the IRS takes literally over a year to get around to assessing the tax after a final Tax Court decision, it has followed the statutory mandate… but in a sluggish way that perhaps ought to carry consequences. And a fitting consequence for wasting time would be forgoing the time-value of money during that wasteful period. In other words, abating interest.

And it so happens there is a code provision exactly on point for those sorts of issues: IRC § 6404(e), “Abatement of Interest Attributable to Unreasonable Errors and Delays by the Internal Revenue Service.” That sounds promising, particularly the provisions at IRC § 6404(e)(1)(B). What exactly do they entail?

First, the “unreasonable error or delay” has to involve an IRS employee “in performing a ministerial or managerial act.”