Supreme Court Update for Taxes and the October 2022 Term
[…] The attorney for the wife in Weathers says she pointed this out in her papers (though I haven’t looked through her papers).  Yet the court, borrowing from the DOJ motion, wrote:

Finally, as to Melissa’s request that these proceedings be stayed to permit her time to file an administrative claim with the IRS, such a stay would be exceedingly inefficient. Moreover, Melissa has yet to pursue the defense before the IRS, and it appears that the time to raise the defense has passed. See C.F.R. § 1.6015-5(b) (noting that to request innocent spouse relief under the provisions of § 6015(b), (c), and (f), “a requesting spouse must first file Form 8857 or other similar statement with the Internal Revenue Service no later than two years from the date of the first collection activity against the requesting spouse . . ., with respect to the joint tax liability”) (emphasis added); Lantz v. C.I.R., 607 F.3d 479, 482-83 (7th Cir. 2010) (rejecting argument that equitable relief under § 6015(f) carries with it a ten-year limitations period, as opposed to a two-year period).