Supreme Court Update for Taxes and the October 2022 Term
[…] As an executive agency, the President should have the constitutional power to remove Tax Court judges.  While that decision satisfied constitutional muster in preserving the Presidential removal power of IRC 7433(f), the Tax Court judges may not have appreciated finding that they were an executive agency rather than a court.  The Supreme Court in Freytag gave them a more comfortable landing place (but for the issue of separation of powers).

Two legislative developments happened as a result of Kuretski:  First, Congress amended section 7441 (effective Dec. 18, 2015) to add the following sentence to section 7441:  “The Tax Court is not an agency of, and shall be independent of the executive branch of the Government.”  Second, Congress amended section 7482(b)(1) to add a new subparagraph (G) that directed appeals in all CDP cases to the Circuit of residence.