Summary Opinions for week ending 02/27/15
[…] • NPR Investments, LLC –which I’m fairly certain is how Nova, The Street, and Downton Abbey get all their scratch — lost again against the Service, with the Fifth Circuit upholding the District Court’s imposition of penalties, and which found the Service acted properly in issuing a second FPAA a few months after issuing a no-change letter for the same tax year. The Miller and Chevalier blog has coverage, and a copy of the opinion here. The M&C blog did not find the FPAA item as interesting as I did, but I will still cover it in a bit of detail.  In general, Section 6223(f) provides that only one FPAA should be issued for any given year.  Taxpayer success!?!?  But, there is a provision that allows the Service to issue a second when the taxpayer is a real jerk (“absence a showing of fraud, malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact”).  The Fifth Circuit found that checking the box indicating the entity was not a TEFRA partnership on its return was sufficient to meet that jerk standard.  I believe this is the only Circuit Court to have reviewed this matter.