Uncertainty Over Bankruptcy Court Jurisdiction in Innocent Spouse Cases Seeking Equitable Relief
[…] So, the court finds that district court’s have jurisdiction to hear refund suits for innocent spouse relief even if the basis for the requested relief is 6015(f). 

The arguments against jurisdiction by DOJ Tax Division trial section do not stop there.  It next argues that Congress granted the Tax Court exclusive jurisdiction in 6015(f) cases citing to 6015(e).  The court rejects this argument as well finding that 6015(e) pertains only to the Tax Court jurisdiction over 6015 claims but does not indicate that the Tax Court’s jurisdiction is exclusive.

to the precise contrary, § 6015(e)(1)(A) provides that, “[i]n addition to any other remedy provided by law, the individual may petition the Tax Court … to determine the appropriate [innocent spouse] relief available[.]”

Again, the DOJ Tax Division trial section makes a very nuanced argument concerning jurisdiction in 6015(f) cases: