Uncertainty Over Bankruptcy Court Jurisdiction in Innocent Spouse Cases Seeking Equitable Relief
[…] First, the taxpayer must file a claim.  Second, the taxpayer must fully pay the tax and meet the Flora rule (even though Flora was a case involving deficiency proceedings having nothing to do with innocent spouse claims.)  Third, the claim must be timely.  The court finds there is no dispute that the three pre-conditions for bringing suit in district court were met.  So, it finds that she meets the plain language requirements for relief in the district court.  It states:

The Williams Court [United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527 (1995)] characterized 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) as “waiv[ing] the Government’s sovereign immunity from suit by authorizing federal courts to adjudicate ‘[any] civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected.’” Id. at 530. Indeed, after listing the categories of alleged bases for seeking a refund in district court, Congress added a basis for seeking a refund for a tax “in any manner wrongfully collected.”