Uncertainty Over Bankruptcy Court Jurisdiction in Innocent Spouse Cases Seeking Equitable Relief
[…] Similarly, bankruptcy courts have struggled to determine if Bankruptcy Code § 505 provides jurisdiction for innocent spouse cases. BC § 505(a)(1) provides that a bankruptcy court “may determine the amount or legality of any tax, any fine or penalty relating to a tax, or any addition to tax, whether or not previously assessed, whether or not paid, and whether or not contested before and adjudicated by a judicial or administrative tribunal of competent jurisdiction.” 

In concluding that BC § 505(a)(1) did not grant it jurisdiction to consider a request for equitable relief, the Geary opinion looked to Section 6015(f). The language in (f) provides the following:

Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury], if—(A) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either), and (B) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c), the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability  (emphasis in opinion).

From there, Geary states that “Congress granted only the Secretary of the Treasury the equitable power to grant innocent spouse relief under subsection (f). The statute is unambiguous in this regard, suggesting an end to the inquiry.