Debts Owed by Insolvent Taxpayers to the IRS
[…] I imagine Mr. Read was surprised when the suit was served on him but maybe not.  After filing the suit, the government moved for summary judgment.

The Court started with the statutory language of 31 U.S.C. 3713(a)(1)(A)(i) by saying “an insolvent person who is indebted to the United States must first pay the claims of the United States before voluntarily assigning property to others.” It followed this statement of the general rule that applies to insolvent debtors with a quote from 31 U.S.C. 3713(b) concerning those responsible for the insolvent debtors: “A representative of [an insolvent] person or an [insolvent] estate (except a trustee acting under [the Bankruptcy Code]) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.”  The court found that Mr. Read would have personal liability under the insolvency statute if, as trustee, he distributed trust assets while the trust was insolvent and he knew or had notice of the debt due to the United States.