Lesson From The Tax Court: Don’t Confuse Dummy Returns With Substitutes For Returns
[…] Notices of deficiency at the partner level are required only if a partner-level “determination” is required; otherwise the IRS can assess immediately.  (Penalties can be assessed immediately even though a partner might raise partner-level defenses in a refund claim/suit.)  Immediately assessable computational adjustments also include “any interest due with respect to any underpayment or overpayment of tax attributable to adjustments to reflect properly the treatment of partnership items.”  Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(6)-1(b).

TEFRA also provided a mechanism for taxpayers to challenge computational adjustments that did not require a deficiency proceeding, in section 6230(c).  The taxpayer must file a refund claim “within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.”  Thereafter, a refund suit can be brought within the period specified in section 6532(b) for refund suits.  Section 6511(g) provides that section 6230(c) applies, rather than the two-year period specified in section 6511(a), with respect to tax attributable to partnership items.