January 2022 Digest
[…] IRS is verifying all of these, so the refund was not approved and deposited to their bank account until April 28.  It included $1.31 in interest. 

I had always thought that IRS has 45 days from the date the return is due, or when received if later, to pay the refund without interest.  The IRS website states, “We have administrative time (typically 45 days) to issue your refund without paying interest on it.”

So I did some research, and this is what I found.  But I may not have gone far enough.

Code Section 7508A deals with disaster areas and allowed IRS to permit last year’s 3-month extension and this year’s 1-month extension.  It provides:

( c)        Special rules for overpayments
The rules of section 7508(b) shall apply for purposes of this section.

And Section 7508(b) says

(b)         Special rule for overpayments
(1)         In general
Subsection (a) shall not apply for purposes of determining the amount of interest on any overpayment of tax.
(2)         Special rules