January 2022 Digest
[…] The IRS assessed underpayment interest on the 2010 deficiency for the period from April 15, 2012, the due date for the 2011 tax return, until paid.  The Goldrings argued that, because the IRS always had money in its possession sufficient to cover the audit deficiency, no underpayment interest should be accrued.        

The District Court’s Opinion

The court decided this issue in favor of the government.  Section 6601(a) provides for underpayment interest as follows:

If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount . . . shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.

The regulations sections cited above provide that the portion of an overpayment designation as a CET “shall be applied as a payment on account of the estimated tax for [the succeeding] year or the installments thereof.”