Tax Court Rule Changes
[…] In a concurring opinion joined by Justices O’Connor, Kennedy, and Souter, Justice Scalia wrote that the Tax Court “exercises the executive power of the United States.” Decades later, the D.C. Circuit embraced the Freytag concurrence at the expense of the majority and concluded in Kuretski v. Commissioner, 755 F.3d 929 (D.C. Cir. 2014) that the Tax Court was an independent executive branch agency. The next year, Congress passed the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015 (PATH), where they responded to Kuretski. PATH added the following sentence to 26 U.S. Code § 7441, “The Tax Court is not an agency of, and shall be independent of, the executive branch of the Government.” This language did little to resolve the debate. In fact, shortly after its passage, Professor Bryan Camp wrote in PT that “I don’t see how the new Congressional language changes anything.” Academics, such as Professor Leandra Lederman, continue to write about the problem.

In Battat v.