Tax Court Rule Changes
[…] This provision does not apply since former/senior Judge Kroupa did not complete a 15-year term.  Section (b)(4) provides for retirement for any Tax Court judge who becomes permanently disabled.  This section may apply though I cannot say with certainty that it does not.

None of the sections regarding retirement seem to apply with the possible exception of disability.  In the PT blog posts linked above, there is mention in the workup for her sentencing hearing of significant health issues.  Perhaps, those health issues would cause her to qualify for the disability provision in (b)(4).

Section 7447(c) provides for the recalling of Senior Judges stating that individuals who have elected to receive retired pay “may be called upon by the chief judge of the Tax Court to perform such judicial duties with the Tax Court as may be requested….”  I interpret this to mean that a Chief Judge could call upon former/senior Judge Kroupa to perform judicial duties.  That is not at all to suggest that a Chief Judge would call upon her for such duties but merely that she appears to be eligible to be called upon.