Getting to Appeals
[…] 2. In enacting Code § 7803(e) as part of the Taxpayer First Act of 2019 (“Taxpayer First Act”), Congress established an “Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals” (“Independent Appeals Office”). Taxpayer First Act of 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-25. Code § 7803(e) states that the Independent Appeals Office is to provide a process for resolving tax controversies without litigation on a fair and impartial basis that promotes a consistent application and interpretation of the Federal tax laws and enhances public confidence in the integrity and efficiency of the IRS.

3. Code § 7803(e), aptly titled “Right of Appeal,” requires the IRS to make the Independent Appeals Office resolution process “generally available to all taxpayers” and further requires the IRS to “prescribe procedures for protesting to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue a denial of a request [for a referral to the Independent Appeals Office].”

The case bears another similarity to Facebook in that the IRS requested an extension of the statute of limitations on assessment and Rocky Branch initially declined to give but later expressed willingness to provide.