Tax Questions, User Fees, and Private Letter Rulings
[…] For many of the reasons discussed by the NTA, I think the IRS, as well as taxpayers, benefits from a robust offer program even if it is not considered a basic service.

Charging because Congress has cut the IRS Budget

The NTA points out that the IRS justification for raising the cost of applying for an offer does not provide an appropriate justification. The Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1952 (IOAA), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9701, specifies that

“[E]ach charge shall be— (1) fair; and (2) based on— (A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts…. However, the NPRM justifies the OIC fee increase based on “constraints on IRS resources.”20 The NPRM does not explain how Congress’s decision to reduce the IRS’s funding is relevant to the guidelines provided by the IOAA.”

The NTA makes an excellent point.