Courtney v US Illustrates Limits of Taxpayer Challenges to Allegedly Improper IRS Collection
[…] The court agreed with the government. In reaching its decision the court looked to both statutes and their reference to the particular taxpayer:

Section 7432 provides that, when an officer or employee of the IRS “knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien . . . on property of the taxpayer, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States.”  (emphasis added). And Section 7433 states that, when an officer or employee of the IRS recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, “disregards any provision of [ Title 26], or any regulation promulgated under [ Title 26], such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States.”  (emphasis added).

A the court notes, there is longstanding law where courts have routinely dismissed Section 7432 and 7433 claims where a party claims that improper IRS collection activities were undertaken to satisfy a spouse’s tax liability.