I will focus on the court’s analysis of venue under Section 7482.
[…] For CDP cases where there is a mixed question of liability and collection matters, or a CDP case where there is solely a question as to the amount or existence of an underlying liability, venue for individuals would likely be tied to the legal residence of the taxpayer at the time of filing the petition, or, if a corporation, the principal place of business or principal office or agency of the corporation.
Here is how the court framed the venue issue:
The Internal Revenue Manual clearly states that “none of subparagraphs (A)-(F) [in 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1)] expressly mentions a decision in a CDP case.” IRM 36.2.5.8(1). We agree with this characterization of the statute, which makes the Commissioner’s motion to transfer all the more puzzling. The statute’s plain language says that, “[i]f for any reason no subparagraph of the preceding sentence applies, then [Tax Court] decisions may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” 26 U.S.C. § 7482(b)(1). Because none of the subparagraphs expressly mentions a decision in a CDP case, this catch-all provision applies, and venue lies in this court. As such, venue cannot be proper in the Eighth Circuit unless the parties so stipulate in writing. Id. § 7482(b)(2).