Tax Notes logo
[…] The opinion frames the challenge, starting with the relevant statutory hook:

He challenges the regulatory provisions that control the IRS’s determinations whether any proceeds were “collected as a result of” an IRS “administrative action” to which a whistleblower “substantially contributed.” I.R.C. § 7623(b)(1).

First, he challenges the provision of the Rule defining an “administrative action” that the IRS treats as “based on” a whistleblower submission under subsection (b)(1) to be “all or a portion of” a proceeding that may yield collected proceeds. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-2(a)(2).

Second, he challenges an example (Example Two) that illustrates how, when the IRS discovers “additional facts that are unrelated to the activities described in the information provided by the whistleblower” and accordingly expands the scope of the examination, the investigation into those unrelated facts “are not actions with which the IRS proceeds based on the information provided by the whistleblower.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-2(b)(2) (Example 2).