As far as I know, however, the Tax Court has never squarely adopted this proposition as a general matter. In the right case, if controlling geographic circuit law would provide a more favorable answer than the DC Circuit law under the Golsen rule, it probably makes sense to make that argument.
Having said that, the contested evidence probably would come in “for what it’s worth” and I can’t remember a Tax Court appeal that turned on an evidentiary objection.
Curious to hear others’ thoughts on this one.
Tom, In 2015, Congress amended section 7453 which you paraphrased to eliminate the reference to the D.C. District Court. That section now reads: “Except in the case of proceedings conducted under section 7436(c) or 7463, the proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure (other than rules of evidence) as the Tax Court may prescribe and in accordance with the Federal Rules of Evidence.” See Pub. L. 114-113, Div. Q, sec. 425(a). Prior to the amendment, the Tax Court had been inconsistent on applying evidentiary rules. Sometimes, it would use D.C. Cir. precedents, and sometimes, it would use Golsen to the Circuit of residence.