Estimated Tax Penalty a Tough Nut to Crack: Cal Pure Pistachios v US
[…] Here are the facts, as set forth in the opinion, with references to the record omitted:

For the tax year ending August 31, 2008, Plaintiff {Note: Cal Pure Pistachio is a C Corporation] filed a return reflecting a tax liability of “$0.00.” Based on the 2008 tax return and pursuant to section 6655(d)(1)(B)(ii), Plaintiff did not make any estimated tax payments for the tax year ending August 31, 2009. As a result, Defendant assessed against Plaintiff a penalty in the amount of $94,671.53, plus interest, for failure to pay estimated taxes for the 2009 taxable year.

Section 6655(a) generally provides for a penalty for corporate taxpayers who underpay estimated income taxes. Section 6655(d)(1)(A) provides that “the amount of any required installment shall be 25 percent of the required annual payment.” The opinion discusses the the annual payment requirement:

IRC section 6655(d) states that the required annual payment for failure by a corporation to pay estimated income tax shall be the lesser of “(i) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 100 percent of the tax for such a year), or (ii) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 6655(d).

Section 6655(d)(1)(B) has a safe harbor exception, which was at issue in the case: