Estimated Tax Penalty a Tough Nut to Crack: Cal Pure Pistachios v US
[…] We know how much Congress favors agriculture.

      The real reason the pistachioans are being penalized is for breaking the unwritten rule, “thou shalt not file your tax cases in District Court, we have enough work already.”

  2. Anonymous says

    Does this ‘opinion’ fulfill the elements of the ‘arbitrary and capricious’ standard?

  3. Carl Smith says

    But, the language in the statute seems to require this silly result. Congress used different language for the 6654 penalty against individuals. Section 6654(d)(1)(B) provides: “Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding taxable year was not a taxable year of 12 months or if the individual did not file a return for such preceding taxable year.” Note that there is no mention there of the return for the preceding year showing a liability. When Congress uses different words, those words should be given meaning, not rendered superfluous. This is something I think Congress intended — dumb policy as it may be.