In Sec. 301 of his bill, Rep. Houghton included the words “when a tax is due and owing” to amend S1203 (8), unfortunately it went nowhere. That simple change would have spared taxpayers millions of their dollars. Perhaps it’s time to revisit that bill. Eventually the public will realize how much money is squandered by middle management in their “investigations”. In this climate of agency dissatisfaction and an $80 billion budget approval it’s time for responsible spending.
“26 U.S. Code § 7203 – WILLFUL failure to FILE return, supply information, or pay tax”
“who WILLFULLY fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, MAKE such return, […]”
[emphases added by Diamond]
If I understand correctly, the word MAKE in the text has priority over the word FILE in the title.