Fifth Circuit Tackles Intersection of TAO Rules and Statutes of Limitation
[…] Lantz did not involve section 7811.

    In her 2011 Annual Report to Congress at Vol. I, page 573, Nina wrote:

    The National Taxpayer Advocate is not authorized to participate in litigation.2

    2 See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice”); 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party”); IRC § 7452 (indicating that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall be represented by the Chief Counsel”).

    On page 579-80, she wrote:

    The National Taxpayer Advocate, who is mandated to report annually to Congress on