Fifth Circuit Tackles Intersection of TAO Rules and Statutes of Limitation
[…] Statutory Background—Is the Wife a Taxpayer for These Purposes?

There is a nice labyrinth of statutes here and I will lay them out in this section.

Section 7426(a) provides the authority for a person “other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose” to bring a suit for a wrongful levy in federal district courts.

Section 7426(i) provides that the nine-month statute of limitations in Section 6532(c)(1) applies for those suits. Section 6532(2) generally suspends the sol during the administrative consideration of the wrongful levy claim under Section 6343(b).

Superimposed on the scheme for wrongful collection claims and suits is Section 7811(a), which authorizes the NTA to issue Taxpayer Assistance Orders when “the taxpayer is suffering or about to suffer a significant hardship as a result of the manner in which the internal revenue laws are being administered by the Secretary…”

Section 7811(b)(1) and Section 7811(b)(2) provide that a TAO can be issued to “require the Secretary to release property of the taxpayer levied upon”, or “to cease any action, take any action as permitted by law, or refrain from taking any action, with respect to the taxpayer” pertaining to a variety of matters, including collection.

Section 7811(d) provides the tolling provision that was the key to the case (and which I will return to later):

The running of any period of limitation with respect to any action described in [7811(b)] shall be suspended for—