Fifth Circuit Tackles Intersection of TAO Rules and Statutes of Limitation
[…] To my earlier comment, I should add that lawyers who want to show they have pursued all administrative remedies, in order to collect attorney fees when they win a tax case, might want to check off TAS as one of the offices within IRS where they sought relief. Just don’t allow more than thirty days for TAS to refuse to help.

  6. Bob,

    I used the passive voice because I am not sure exactly which person told Nina that she could not file briefs, but, as you will see below, Chief Counsel issued a PMTA in 2002 saying she couldn’t. Lantz did not involve section 7811.

    In her 2011 Annual Report to Congress at Vol. I, page 573, Nina wrote:

    The National Taxpayer Advocate is not authorized to participate in litigation.2

    2 See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice”); 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party”); IRC § 7452 (indicating that the