Fifth Circuit Tackles Intersection of TAO Rules and Statutes of Limitation
[…] Section 7811(d) provides the tolling provision that was the key to the case (and which I will return to later):

The running of any period of limitation with respect to any action described in [7811(b)] shall be suspended for—

(1) the period beginning on the date of the taxpayer’s (emphasis added) application under [7811(a)] and ending on the date of the National Taxpayer Advocate’s decision with respect to such application, and

(2) any period specified by the National Taxpayer Advocate in a Taxpayer Assistance Order issued pursuant to such application.

Those provisions also relate to Section 7701(a), which defines terms in Title 26 “where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof…” In particular, Section 7701(a)(14) provides that the “term “taxpayer” means any person subject to any internal revenue tax.”

Bringing it Back to Rothkamm

The issue as the Fifth Circuit discussed was thus the following: