Fifth Circuit Tackles Intersection of TAO Rules and Statutes of Limitation
[…] Under the plain terms of the statute, this tolling occurs automatically until the National Taxpayer Advocate reaches a decision on the TAO application, without regard to any discretion on the part of the IRS.

Chevron and the Regulations Under Section 7811

The Fifth Circuit took aim at the district court’s view of the regulations under Section 7811 as well as cases that concluded that tolling was subject to IRS discretion.

The key regulatory provision in the district court’s view was Reg Section 301.7811-1(b). That provides that “[a] taxpayer’s right to administrative or judicial review will not be diminished or expanded in any way as a result of the taxpayer’s seeking assistance from TAS.”

The Fifth Circuit believed that the statutory analysis above was clear so that there was no need to even get into the weeds of the regulations under 7811: