Is The Tax Court an Agency or a Court for FOIA Purposes?
[…] Cf. Megibow v. Clerk of the U.S. Tax Court, No. 04-3321, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17698, at *13-22 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 2004) (Tax Court is a “court of the United States” and not an “agency” under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 551(1)), aff’d, 432 F.3d 387 (2d Cir. 2005) (per curiam).

Kuretski, 755 F.3d at 744.

The goal of Mr. Byers’ suit apparently is to force the D.C. Circuit to reach the issue that it only speculated about in Kuretski.  Currently pending before the Senate is a bill, S. 903, that might affect this FOIA litigation, as it would add a new sentence to section 7441 reading:  “The Tax Court is not an agency of, and shall be independent of, the executive branch of the Government.”We’ll see what happens.

 

 

Carlton Smith About Carlton Smith

Carlton M. Smith worked (as an associate and partner) at Roberts & Holland LLP in Manhattan from 1983-1999. From 2003 to 2013, he was the Director of the Cardozo School of Law tax clinic.