Is The Tax Court an Agency or a Court for FOIA Purposes?
[…] Byers made a FOIA request to the Clerk of the Tax Court for copies of certain of the Tax Court’s internal procedures.

5 U.S.C. sec. 552(a) requires that “[e]ach agency shall make available to the public information . . . .”   An “agency,” for purposes of FOIA, “as defined in section 551(1) of this title includes any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency.”  5 U.S.C. sec. 552(f)(1).  5 U.S.C. sec. 551(1), in relevant part, states that “‘agency’ means each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency, but does not include– . . . (B)  the courts of the United States”.  IRC sec. 7441 establishes the Tax Court as a “court of record” under Article I.

On April 28, 2015, the Tax Court Clerk wrote a letter to Mr. Byers (copying the Chief Judge), stating in full: