Posted by Mary Murray at Tuesday, October 21, 2014 4:33:11 PM EDT
The IRS has attempted to use Circular 230 as a vehicle to regulate hundreds of thousands of paid return preparers due to its lack of funding and resources from Congress. This attempt has been recently challenged under Loving v. IRS, 742 F.3d 1013 (D.C. Cir. 2014). This case ruled that the statutory authority under 31 U.S.C. § 330 to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury” does not authorize Circular 230 to assist in the regulation of tax-return preparers. This is the first instance where the authority of the IRS to enforce Circular 230 has not been upheld.