In 2017, with the CSED expiring, IRS filed a certificate of release of federal tax lien stating that Dean had “satisfied the taxes,” that the l
[…] IRS also abated the assessments.
Dean at this point believed that the levy on his social security benefits should have stopped. When it did not, he filed a complaint in federal court alleging that the levy was an unauthorized collection action and he sought over $64,000 in damages.
Unfortunately for Mr. Dean, as the magistrate noted, the argument does not “hold water” (allowing me gleefully to link to the great Joe Pesci and Marisa Tomei scene in My Cousin Vinny).
The regs under Section 6331 describe the relationship between a levy and fixed and determinable payments: “[A] levy extends only to property possessed and obligations which exist at the time of the levy.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331–1(a). “Obligations exist when the liability of the obligor is fixed and determinable although the right to receive payment thereof may be deferred until a later date.” Id.
An obligation is fixed and determinable “[a]s long as the events which gave rise to the obligation have occurred and the amount of the obligation is capable of being determined in the future …. It is not necessary that the amount of the obligation be beyond dispute.” United States v.