Tax Notes logo
[…] Doubt as to Liability means what it says. An OIC-DATL is an alternative to an audit reconsideration for taxpayers who can demonstrate that the assessment is likely erroneous either wholly or partially. Under Rev. Proc. 2003-71, the taxpayer’s offer must “reasonably reflect[] the amount the Service would expect to collect through litigation,” if the underlying liability were litigated.

Effective Tax Administration is less obvious. It originates from a Congressional directive in the legislative history of the IRS Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998. The implementing regulation at § 301.7122-1(b)(3) provides in part:

(i) A compromise may be entered into to promote effective tax administration when the Secretary determines that, although collection in full could be achieved, collection of the full liability would cause the taxpayer economic hardship within the meaning of § 301.6343-1.

(ii) If there are no [other] grounds for compromise …, the IRS may compromise to promote effective tax administration where compelling public policy or equity considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for compromising the liability. …

The regulation goes on to give helpful examples of appropriate ETA offers. There are three hardship examples:

Example 1.

The taxpayer has assets sufficient to satisfy the tax liability.