Passport Action Appellate Forum Shopping
[…] Passport Action Appellate Forum Shopping

0 Flares Filament.io 0 Flares ×

Frequent guest blogger Carlton Smith discusses the possibility of appellate forum shopping in passport actions, and alerts us to one pertinent Circuit split that will apply to passport actions. -Christine

Keith did a post discussing CC-2018-005, which gives Chief Counsel advice to IRS attorneys in passport actions brought by taxpayers in the Tax Court under section 7345(e).  Section 7345(a) authorizes the Treasury Secretary to transmit an IRS certification to the Secretary of State that there exists a “seriously delinquent tax debt” “for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport pursuant to section 32101 of the FAST Act.”  Section 7345(d) requires the IRS to “contemporaneously notify an individual of any certification under subsection (a) . . . with respect to such individual.”