The facts were clear that the decedent had assets of about $470,000 and federal tax liabilities of about $231,000. The IRS had told the estate’s lawyer who had a proper filed power of attorney the existence and the amount of the liabilities. Yet, the estate’s assets were distributed without paying the taxes. The litigant here was one of two executors of the estate who became personally liable for the unpaid taxes as a result of the distribution by virtue of 31 USC 3713.
Section 3713(b) provides that “[a] representative of a person or an estate … paying any part of a debt of the person or Estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” This statute not only applies to tax debts but to all debts owed to the federal government.