Tax Notes logo
[…] How far of an investigation beyond “nothing at all” that the IRS would need to take, however, is debatable. Note, however, that such a determination would at least appear to violate the IRS’s understanding of IRC § 7602(e) as reflected in the memo I cited to in my previous post.

There also is a twist here, since the information return might (but might not) implicate IRC § 6201(d). There are too many unknowns as to whether the actual information returns from the bank would implicate IRC § 6201(d), both because it might not really be considered an “item of income” and because Congress could put the reporting requirements from banks somewhere other than “under subpart B or C of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61” (i.e. the returns that IRC § 6201(d) covers). However, if the information return does fall under the purview of that section, by putting the information return at issue you could shift the burden of proof to the IRS.