Lesson From The Tax Court: Don’t Confuse Dummy Returns With Substitutes For Returns
[…] You see the emphasized language?  It limits the IRS discretion under §7508A.  It says the IRS cannot postpone the time for making “deposits of taxes pursuant to section 6302.”

So let’s go look at §6302.  Subsection (a) says what the purpose of this statute is: “If the mode or time for collecting any tax is not provided for by this title, the Secretary may establish the same by regulations.”

Remember that the taxes the EO directs the IRS to postpone are the taxes imposed by §3101(a) (and the equivalent portion of employment taxes imposed under the Railroad Retirement Act at section 3201).