Lesson From The Tax Court: Don’t Confuse Dummy Returns With Substitutes For Returns
[…] Can The IRS Even Implement Payroll Deferral?

Guest blogger Professor Bryan Camp provides an analysis of the President’s recent Executive Order on payroll taxes, which suggests that the IRS may lack the authority to implement the EO. Christine

Carl’s post yesterday inspired me to look at §7508A and the regulations more closely.  It is not clear to me how the IRS will be able to implement Executive Order (“EO”) “Deferring Payroll Tax Obligations.”   

Section 7508A gives the IRS broad discretion.  Subsection (a) provides that “the Secretary may specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer.” 

When a tax statute gives the IRS broad discretion to do something, you need to look to regulations to see how the Treasury Department has limited or cabined that discretion.  It is no different here.  Treas.