FOIA Lawsuit for Information Gathered from Tax Practitioners
[…] Nick provides some good insights and citations regarding the process.  Keith

The Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) requires the Internal Revenue Service to “promptly” provide records when a person requests them.  5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A).  A request qualifies for FOIA treatment if it “reasonably describes” the records and follows agency policy.  Id.   The request must “fully comply” with various form requirements, such as stating whether the requestor wants to view the records before receiving copies of them.  26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(4).

read more...

Usually, a FOIA request “reasonably describes” the records if it provides “the name, taxpayer identification number (e.g. social security number…), subject matter, location, and years at issue of the requested records.  § 601.702(c)(5)(i).  In making a request, a practitioner must provide a completed “power of attorney, Privacy Act consent, or tax information authorization.”  § 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(C).