Section 7436 Notice Not Jurisdictional Requirement for Employers to Appeal Certain Determinations in Tax Court
[…] The question of how far the statute goes in order to protect recipients continues to play out in the district courts with recipients struggling to gain traction through IRC 7434.  Keith

I, among other tax practitioners, have written on this blog several times about 26 U.S.C. Section 7434. Specifically, we’ve written about the debate in district courts as to whether pure misclassification of an employee as an independent contractor is actionable under Sec. 7434.

A central question in courts’ analysis here is how to interpret the language, “with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person.” § 7434(a). At issue in all these cases, including the one below, is whether willful filing of a fraudulent information return covers only payment amounts themselves or whether it can also encompass misclassification itself.

read more...