Section 7436 Notice Not Jurisdictional Requirement for Employers to Appeal Certain Determinations in Tax Court
[…] Under the Internal Revenue Code and regulations promulgated under the Code, employers could be held liable – and subject to penalties – for failure to file correct information returns. However, the IRC and its accompanying regulations lack a clearly defined legal recourse for individual taxpayers when the employer fails to file any information return at all. No explicit cause of action exists for workers in this predicament. Recently, a taxpayer in New York unsuccessfully tried to make the case that 26 U.S.C. Section 7434 encompasses this situation.

read more...

The statute states, in part:

If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.

This statute has been the subject of several previous Procedurally Taxing posts. As these posts described in detail, courts are in consensus that the statute at least encompasses an employer’s willful misstatement on an information return of the amount of money paid to a worker.