Updates for ITIN Holders
[…] How could we appeal and where could my client be heard? Several weeks later, we received a math error notice stating that my client had erred in calculating the correct amount of tax because he was denied a dependent exemption due to lack of a valid tax identification number for his dependent. A light bulb went off. We could get to the issue of the wrongly denied ITIN by protesting the math error notice!

Section 6109(i)(1) authorizes the Secretary to issue an ITIN, “if the applicant submits an application, using such form as the Secretary may require and including the required documentation.” Section 6109(i)(2) defines required documentation to include “such documentation as the Secretary may require that proves the individual’s identity, foreign status, and residency.” The implementing regulation is found at Section 301.6109-1(b)(3) and states, in relevant part, that the applicant “must apply for [an ITIN] on form W-7.” An ITIN will be assigned to an individual on the basis of information reported on Form W-7 . . . and any such accompanying documentation that