Updates for ITIN Holders
[…] The statute allows the Secretary broad discretion to issue ITINs. There is nothing restrictive in the statute: “The Secretary is authorized to issue an individual taxpayer identification number to an individual only if the applicant submits an application, using such form as the Secretary may require . . .” The regulations provide that the Secretary is authorized to issue an ITIN “for use in connection with filing requirements under this title” and “for any individual who . . . is required to furnish a taxpayer identifying number.” That filing “requirement” can be found at code section 151(e) “No exemption shall be allowed unless the TIN of such individual is included on the return claiming the exemption.”

So the IRS can issue these ITINs, but why should they?

First, for an accurate family size count. For better or for worse many state and federal agencies rely on the 1040 to provide accurate family size to calculate eligibility for many non-tax federal and state programs.