Knez thus extends Camara to an analogous situation and closes the circle on the 8th Circuit Ibrahim case from a few years ago.
[…] I advised that the CPA file the separate paper returns with the explanation that the joint return that the IRS accepted did not constitute a “tax return” since it had not been signed (Treas. Reg. 1.6013-1(a)(2)) and suggested attaching the two separate signed Forms 8879 that matched the paper returns being filed currently. I believe the above recommendation is legally and procedurally correct given what happened but it will be interesting what the IRS Service Center will do with this mess.
‘See sec. 2(b)(1) (“[A]n individual shall be considered a head of household if, and only if, such individual is not married at the close of his taxable year.”). ‘
OK I saw it, 26 USC 2(b)(1).
Did the IRS see it? Maybe the answer doesn’t matter, since IRS publications aren’t law and a taxpayer who relies on IRS publications can be penalized for doing so. Nonetheless, here’s what the IRS says: