Tax Notes logo
[…] If the statute calls for a hearing on the record, then the formal procedural requirements of the APA must be following by the agency.  Formal rule making is governed by §§556 and 557.  Formal adjudications are covered in §§554, 556, and 557.  Informal rule making and informal adjudications are covered by §553 and §555, respectively.

Agency adjudication can still avoid being subject to the formal procedural requirements of the APA based upon six specific exemptions, one of which is relevant to this discussion.  APA §554(a)(1) provides that any matter “subject to a subsequent trial of the law and the facts de novo in a court” is exempt from the formal procedural requirements of the APA.  Note that this is not an exemption from the APA itself, only from the formal rules. It is this exemption that has historically allowed the IRS to proceed, in APA parlance, informally.