Tax Notes logo
[…] S. Comm. On the Judiciary, 79th Cong., 1st Sess., Administrative Procedure Act.  (emphasis in original).

Last year, in the Taxpayer First Act (TFA), Congress rewrote the rules applicable to the Tax Court’s determination of the availability of innocent spouse relief.  See Taxpayer First Act, Pub. L. No. 116-25, §1203, adding Code §6015(e)(7).  While §6015(e)(7) retains the rule that the Court’s review of an IRS determination is de novo, it is now to be based on the administrative record.  No more trial of the facts de novo.  The exemption provided by APA §554(a)(1) no longer applies.  Does this change mean that the IRS must now comply with the formal procedural requirements of the APA when making an innocent spouse determination? Only if the Code requires the adjudication “to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing …” See APA §554(a) prefatory language.

The Code says nothing about the IRS holding a hearing when it makes an innocent spouse determination. Might we find the hearing requirement elsewhere?  US v. Florida East Coast Railway Company, 410 U.S. 224, 245 (1973), deals with agency rule making.