Tax Notes logo
[…] Omeed notes that withholding disputes may become more frequent as the payroll tax deferral plays out. Christine

The Tax Anti-Injunction Act has been the subject of several posts on this site over the years. The law garnered national political attention in the summer of 2012 in the aftermath of the U.S. Supreme Court’s NFIB v. Sebelius decision. In NFIB, the Supreme Court upheld the Affordable Care Act’s individual mandate on the basis that the shared responsibility payment was within Congress’ taxing authority. The Tax Anti-Injunction Act (26 U.S.C. Section 7421) reads, in relevant part:

No suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.

This law was at the center of a recent case decided in the U.S. District Court for the District of Oregon in July 2020. The plaintiff in this case, Alex Wright, alleged in a class action suit that his employer, Atech Logistics, Inc., wrongly withheld more taxes than they should have.