Tax Notes logo
[…] He then returned to Romania and made a fortune as an investor. Through holding companies, Bittner controlled dozens of bank accounts in Romania, Switzerland and Liechtenstein. He did not file timely FBARs for 2007 to 2011 disclosing these accounts. The IRS imposed the maximum non-willful penalty of $10,000 regarding each account for each year. Bittner’s total penalty liability came to $1.77 million.

Bittner argued his liability should be capped at $50,000 based on his failure to file an FBAR for each of five years. As mentioned, that depends on what qualifies as a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5314 subject to a penalty. Section 5314 states that the Secretary “shall require a resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the . . . person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” By the Fifth Circuit’s reading, a person violates the statute according when he or she fails to report “a relation . . . with a foreign financial agency.”