Tax Notes logo
[…] Prior to arriving at Temple, Professor Weiner spent more than a decade as an attorney in the Tax Division of the Department of Justice, initially in the Appellate Section, where he briefed and argued approximately 50 cases throughout the United States Courts of Appeals, and then at the trial level in the Court of Federal Claims Section. He received numerous distinguished service awards during his tenure.  Keith

In United States v. Bittner, the Fifth Circuit reckons with the crack down on hiding wealth offshore. At issue is the non-willful penalty in 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A) for failing to report interest in foreign financial accounts on an annual Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts known as an FBAR. The statute provides the Secretary of the Treasury “may impose a civil monetary penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314 . . . not [to] exceed $10,000.” As explained by the Fifth Circuit, the case “hinges on what constitutes a ‘violation’ of section 5314: the failure to file an FBAR (as urged by Bittner) or the failure to report an account (as urged by the government).”