Tax Notes logo
[…] But that does not affect the meaning of the statute, as the Fifth Circuit explained: “Streamlining the process in this way, . . . cannot redefine the underlying reporting requirement imposed by section 5314.” Slip Op. at 17.

The Fifth Circuit also looked to the surrounding penalty provisions. Section 5321(a)(5) includes both a non-willful and a willful penalty, and the latter unquestionably treats each failure to report an account as a violation. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C) provides that “any person willfully violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of section 5314” is subject to a maximum penalty equal to the greater of $100,000 or 50% of “the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” The reasonable cause exception to the non-willful penalty at 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii) likewise treats each failure to report an account as a violation, excusing “such violation” if “due to reasonable cause” and “the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported.” The same word in the definition of the non-willful penalty presumably bears the same meaning as it does in these related provisions.